Difference between revisions of "User:QuentinCastillo"

From CosmicPvP Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
(IINS Exam Questions)
 
(No difference)

Latest revision as of 05:58, 2 December 2019

Cisco CCNA Security 210-260 Certification Exam Details

Cisco 210-260 certifications are globally accepted and add significant value for any IT professional. The certification provides you with a serious idea of all the workings from the network models as well as the devices which can be utilized from it. NWexam.com is proud to provide for you the best Cisco Exam Guides.

The Cisco 210-260 Exam is challenging, and thorough preparation is crucial for fulfillment. This cert guide was designed to help you plan the CCNA Security certification exam. It has reveal list of the themes covered about the Professional exam. These pointers for your IINS might help direct you with the study process for your certification.

To acquire Implementing Cisco Network Security certification, you must pass IINS 210-260 exam. This exam is created bearing in mind the input of execs in the marketplace and divulges how Cisco items are used in organizations around the globe. 210-260 Implementing Cisco Network Security Exam Summary

? Exam Name: Implementing Cisco Network Security ? Exam Code: 210-260 ? Exam Price: $300 (USD) ? Duration: 90 mins ? Number of Questions: 60-70 ? Passing Score: Variable (750-850 / 1000 Approx.) 210-260 Exam Guide: ? How I pass Cisco 400-201 Certification in first attempt? ? How to Prepare for 400-201 exam on CCIE Company Topics covered inside the CCNA Security 210-260 Exam [1]. Security Concepts (12%)

1 Common security principles a) Describe confidentiality, integrity, availability (CIA) b) Describe SIEM technology c) Identify common security terms d) Identify common network security zones

2 Common security threats a) Identify common network attacks b) Describe social engineering c) Identify malware d) Classify the vectors of information loss/exfiltration

3 Cryptography concepts a) Describe key exchange b) Describe hash algorithm c) Compare symmetric and asymmetric encryption d) Describe digital signatures, certificates, and PKI

4 Describe network topologies a) Campus area network (CAN) b) Cloud, wide area network (WAN) c) Data center d) Small office/home office (SOHO) e) Network to safeguard an on-line environment

[2]. Secure Access (14%)

1 Secure management a) Compare in-band and out-of band b) Configure secure network management c) Configure and verify secure access through SNMP v3 using an ACL d) Configure and verify to safeguard NTP e) Use SCP for file transfer

2 AAA concepts a) Describe RADIUS and TACACS+ technologies b) Configure administrative access on the Cisco router using TACACS+ c) Verify connectivity with a Cisco router with a TACACS+ server d) Explain the integration of Active Directory with AAA e) Describe authentication and authorization using ACS and ISE

3 802.1X authentication a) Identify the functions 802.1X components

4 BYOD a) Describe the BYOD architecture framework b) Describe the part of smart phone management (MDM)

[3]. VPN (17%)

1 VPN concepts a) Describe IPsec protocols and delivery modes (IKE, ESP, AH, tunnel mode, transport mode) b) Describe hairpinning, split tunneling, always-on, NAT traversal

2 Remote access VPN a) Implement basic clientless SSL VPN using ASDM b) Verify clientless connection c) Implement basic AnyConnect SSL VPN using ASDM d) Verify AnyConnect connection e) Identify endpoint posture assessment

3 Site-to-site VPN a) Implement an IPsec site-to-site VPN with pre-shared key authentication on Cisco routers and ASA firewalls b) Verify an IPsec site-to-site VPN [4]. Secure Routing and Switching (18%)

1 Security on Cisco routers a) Configure multiple privilege levels b) Configure Cisco IOS role-based CLI access c) Implement Cisco IOS resilient configuration

2 Securing routing protocols a) Implement routing update authentication on OSPF

3 Securing the control plane a) Explain the function of control plane policing

4 Common Layer 2 attacks a) Describe STP attacks b) Describe ARP spoofing c) Describe MAC spoofing d) Describe CAM table (MAC address table) overflows e) Describe CDP/LLDP reconnaissance f) Describe VLAN hopping g) Describe DHCP spoofing

5 Mitigation procedures a) Implement DHCP snooping b) Implement Dynamic ARP Inspection c) Implement port security d) Describe BPDU guard, root guard, loop guard e) Verify mitigation procedures

6 VLAN security a) Describe the protection implications of a PVLAN b) Describe the safety implications of an native VLAN

[5]. Cisco Firewall Technologies (18%)

1 Describe operational good and bad points from the different firewall technologies a) Proxy firewalls b) Application firewall c) Personal firewall

2 Compare stateful vs. stateless firewalls a) Operations b) Function of hawaii table

3 Implement NAT on Cisco ASA 9.x a) Static b) Dynamic c) PAT d) Policy NAT e) Verify NAT operations

4 Implement zone-based firewall a) Zone to zone b) Self zone

5 Firewall features around the Cisco Adaptive Security Appliance (ASA) 9.x a) Configure ASA access management b) Configure security access policies c) Configure Cisco ASA interface security levels d) Configure default Cisco Modular Policy Framework (MPF) e) Describe modes of deployment (routed firewall, transparent firewall) f) Describe types of implementing high availability g) Describe security contexts h) Describe firewall services

[6]. IPS (9%)

1 Describe IPS deployment considerations a) Network-based IPS vs. host-based IPS b) Modes of deployment (inline, promiscuous - SPAN, tap) c) Placement (positioning of the IPS within the network) d) False positives, false negatives, true positives, true negatives

2 Describe IPS technologies a) Rules/signatures b) Detection/signature engines c) Trigger actions/responses (drop, reset, block, alert, monitor/log, shun) d) Blacklist (static and dynamic) [7]. Content and Endpoint Security (12%)

1 Describe mitigation technology for email-based threats a) SPAM filtering, anti-malware filtering, DLP, blacklisting, email encryption

2 Describe mitigation technology for web-based threats a) Local and cloud-based web proxies b) Blacklisting, URL filtering, malware scanning, URL categorization, web application filtering, TLS/SSL decryption

3 Describe mitigation technology for endpoint threats a) Anti-virus/anti-malware b) Personal firewall/HIPS c) Hardware/software encryption of local data

What type of questions is on the Cisco 210-260 exams? ? Single answer multiple choice ? Multiple answer multiple choice ? Drag and Drop (DND) ? Router Simulation ? Testlet CCNA Security 210-260 Practice Exam Questions. Grab a comprehension from these Cisco 210-260 sample answers and increase your 210-260 exam preparation towards attaining an Implementing Cisco Network Security Certification. Answering these sample questions can make familiar with the kinds of questions you may expect for the actual exam. Doing practice with CCNA Security IINS answers and questions before the exam whenever you can is paramount to passing the Cisco 210-260 certification exam.

210-260 Implementing Cisco Network Security Sample Questions:-

01. The kind of traffic inspection uses pattern matching? a) Signature-based inspection b) Statistical anomaly detection c) Protocol verification d) Policy-based inspection Answer: a

02. Which of the following authentication mechanisms can be utilized with SNMP version 3? (Choose two) a) AES b) MD5 c) 3DES d) SHA Answer: b, d

03. Exactly what is the most common kind of spoofing? a) Application spoofing b) Service spoofing c) DHCP spoofing d) Ip spoofing e) MAC address spoofing Answer: d

04. Which option mitigates VLAN Hopping and Double-tagging VLAN Hopping Attacks? a) Making sure that the native VLAN in the trunk ports is different from the native VLAN from the user ports b) Making certain the native VLAN with the trunk ports is equivalent to the native VLAN of the user ports c) Setting the trunk port to “off.” d) Enabling auto trunking negotiations. Answer: a

05. Which type of attack is prevented once you configure Secure Shell (SSH)? a) DoS session spoofing b) Man-in-the-middle attack c) Dictionary attack d) Buffer overflow Answer: b

06. Which from the following is never a part of an IKE Phase 2 process? a) Main mode b) Specifying a hash (HMAC) c) Running DH (PFS) d) Negotiating the transform set to make use of Answer: a

07. Precisely what are three key top features of URL filtering? (Choose three) a) Predefined URL categories b) Malware protection c) Custom URL categories d) Dynamic content analysis Answer: a, c, d

08. Which kind of VPN technologies are probably be used in a site-to-site VPN? a) SSL b) TLS c) HTTPS d) IPsec Answer: d

09. Which two statements are the case with the present threatscape? (Choose two) a) We have companies are the only real industry that is exempt from attack. b) The threat landscape is constantly evolving. c) As a result of recent improvements in security technology, password attacks will no longer play a tremendous role from the threatscape. d) It's very complex it is impossible to catalog completely. Answer: b, d

10. Which three statements are true about firewalls? (Choose three) a) If a system within a security zone is compromised, a firewall can help retain the attack within that zone. b) A firewall can prevent undesired entry to a network security zone. c) Modern firewalls supply a complete network security solution. d) Firewalls typically shield you between and within network security zones. e) A firewall can introduce a performance bottleneck. Answer: a, b, e

More information about IINS see this website.